2018 ACWC - Membership, Ranking and Wild Card Places

2018 Association Croquet World Championship

 

Following the passing of the Closing Date on 24 September 2017, a total of 76 places have now been awarded.  These consist of 20 Membership Places, 54 Ranking Places (including seven Replacement Ranking Places) and two Wild Card Places.  The remaining four places will be awarded to the four highest finishers in the Qualifying Tournament.

Entry fees for any future replacments are due within one month of taking up the place.  Bank transfer information and a PayPal button may be found at 2018 ACWC entry fees.

The lists will be updated when a vacancy caused by a withdrawal is filled.  The lists were last updated on 29 November 2017.

 

MEMBERSHIP PLACES (sorted by country and alphabetically)
1   HAWKER Janine Australia
2   WALSH Alan Australia
3   PERCIVAL-SMITH Chris Canada
4   WESTAWAY Peter Canada
5   MCDIARMID Annabel England
6   MOBERLY John-Paul England
7   SAVINOVS Andrejs Latvia
8   BULLEN Brian New Zealand
9   CHRISTIE John New Zealand
10   COUTTS Jarrod New Zealand
11   FREETH Josh New Zealand
12   GARRISON Toby New Zealand
13   JONES Steve New Zealand
14   TAHURANGI Harps New Zealand
15   WRIGHT Michael New Zealand
16   HOUSTON David Scotland
17   OJEDA Juan Spain
18   NORBACK Joakim Sweden
19   BAST Jim United States
20   JENKINS Simon United States
         
ALL RANKING PLACES  (sorted by country and alphabetically)
1   BASSETT Trevor Australia
2   BEARD Kevin Australia
3   CHAPMAN Nick Australia
4   FLETCHER Greg Australia
5   FLETCHER Malcolm Australia
6   FLETCHER Robert Australia
7   FORSTER Stephen Australia
8   HOCKEY Simon Australia
9   HONEY Alan Australia
10   HYLAND Callum Australia
11   MCCORMICK Dwayne Australia
12   MURPHY Tim Australia
13   NEWCOMBE Jeff Australia
14   NICHOLLS Jim Australia
15   RICHARDS Stephen Australia
16   SHARPE Alison Australia
17   WILSON Edward Australia
18   WISE David Australia
19   CUMMING Brian Canada
20   CARTER Christian England
21   CORDINGLEY Phil England
22   DEATH James England
23   GIRAUD Alain England
24   HIGGINS Gabrielle England
25   LINES Ian England
26   MAUGHAM David England
27   MULLINER Stephen England
28   MYERS Andy England
29   PATEL Samir England
30   POWE Jonathan England
31   SMITH Richard M England
32   TOWN Mike England
33   TRIMMER Pete England
34   WILKINSON Robert England
35   BRYANT Greg New Zealand
36   BULLOCH Dennis New Zealand
37   CHAPMAN Paddy New Zealand
38   CLARKE Jenny New Zealand
39   CRASHLEY Mike New Zealand
40   FILBEE Peter New Zealand
41   HAKES Aiken New Zealand
42   HOGAN Joe New Zealand
43   MORROW Nelson New Zealand
44   SHILLING Chris New Zealand
45   MURRAY Sam Scotland
46   BAMFORD Reg South Africa
47   RIVA Jose Spain
48   ABDELWAHAB Sherif United States
49   BENNETT Paul United States
50   LAWRENCE Stuart United States
51   MALOOF David United States
52   MORGAN Stephen United States
53   SOO Jeff United States
54   BURRIDGE Ian Wales
         
RANKING PLACES  (ordered by 12 month MaxGrade*)
* as at 13 August 2017    
         
1   FLETCHER Robert Australia
2   BAMFORD Reg South Africa
3   CHAPMAN Paddy New Zealand
4   MAUGHAM David England
5   BRYANT Greg New Zealand
6   MULLINER Stephen England
7   HAKES Aiken New Zealand
8   PATEL Samir England
9   MALOOF David United States
10   FLETCHER Malcolm Australia
11   RIVA Jose Spain
12   DEATH James England
13   SKINLEY Paul New Zealand
14   FLETCHER Greg Australia
15   HOCKEY Simon Australia
16   FORSTER Stephen Australia
17   TRIMMER Pete England
18   CARTER Christian England
19   GIRAUD Alain England
20   SHILLING Chris New Zealand
21   SOO Jeff United States
22   NEWCOMBE Jeff Australia
23   CLARKE Jenny New Zealand
24   MCCORMICK Dwayne Australia
25   NICHOLLS Jim Australia
26   LINES Ian England
27   BEARD Kevin Australia
28   HOGAN Joe New Zealand
29   WALTERS David Wales
30   CUMMING Brian Canada
31   MORGAN Stephen United States
32   HYLAND Callum Australia
33   FISHER Harry England
34   BURRIDGE Ian Wales
35   BASSETT Trevor Australia
36   LAWRENCE Stuart United States
37   POWE Jonathan England
38   MYERS Andy England
39   SHARPE Alison Australia
40   SMITH Richard M England
41   BASSETT Claire Australia
42   MURRAY Sam Scotland
43   WILSON Edward Australia
         
REPLACEMENT RANKING PLACES  (ordered by 12 month MaxGrade*)
* as at 29 November 2017  
         
1   WILKINSON Robert England
2   BENNETT Paul United States
3   BULLOCH Dennis New Zealand
4   CHAPMAN Nick Australia
5   HIGGINS Gabrielle England
6   RICHARDS Stephen Australia
7   ABDELWAHAB Sherif United States
8   CORDINGLEY Phil England
9   TOWN Mike England
10   FILBEE Peter New Zealand
11   PAILAS Daniel United States
12   CRASHLEY Mike New Zealand
13   MORROW Nelson New Zealand
14   HONEY Alan Australia
15   WISE David Australia
16   MURPHY Tim Australia
         
WILD CARD PLACES    
1   FORDYCE Edmund New Zealand
2   WEBBY Felix New Zealand